Winter 2004 Conference: Struggling with the State in Colonial and Post-Colonial Africa

Struggling with the State in Colonial and Post-Colonial Africa
University of Chicago, May 22-23, 2004
Venue: Wilder House (5811 South Kenwood Avenue)

Saturday May 22

9:00-10:00 Continental Breakfast

Panel 1: Institutions, Historicities, Politics (Chair: Jean Comaroff)

10:00-11:30 (Discussant: Ralph Austen)
Anne-Maria Makhulu (Anthropology, Princeton)
“The Post-Apartheid City: Urban History and Neoliberalism in the New South Africa”

Grace Davie (History, Michigan)
“South Africa’s 1930-32 Native Economic Commission and the Ambiguities of Testimony”

Rosa Williams (History, Chicago)
“Migration and miscegenation: maintaining boundaries of whiteness in the narratives of the Angolan colonial state 1875-1912″

Tea Break

11:45-13:00 (Discussant: Bianca Dahl)
Bernard Dubbeld (Anthropology and History, Chicago)
“Struggling to Represent: Ideological work in Durban Harbor”

Jeremy Jones (Anthropology, Chicago)
“God’s Entrepreneur?  Strive Masiyiwa and Corruption at the Heart of Zimbabwes Chronotope”

LUNCH

Panel 2: Political Idioms and the State (Chair: Hylton White)

14:45-16:15 (Discussant: Brad Weiss)
James Smith (Anthropology, Notre Dame)
“Snake Driven Development: Making it Rain Tourists in Post-Moi Kenya”

Mikael Karlstrom (Anthropology, Chicago)
“Suitors and Seducers: Romantic Allegories and Political Anxiety in Uganda”

Robert Blunt (Anthropology, Chicago)
“Corruptus Interruptus: Sex and the City in Nairobi”

Tea Break

16:30-17:45 (Discussant: Mark Geraghty or Erik Brodnax)
Adeline Masquelier (Anthropology, Tulane)
“Youthful Reflections on the State:Power, Protest, and Pedagogical Policies in Islamic Niger”

Jesse Shipley (Anthropology, Bard)
“From the Trickster State: A theatrical examination of Ghanas recent political coups and economic transformations”

DINNER (Mama Destas Red Sea, 3216 N. Clark St)

Sunday May 23

Panel 3: Signifying the State: Migration, Media, Text (Chair: David Bunn)

10:00-11.30 (Discussant: Jeff Kahn)
Lucia Saks (Film Studies, Michigan)
“Changing focus: Cinema and the State in contemporary south africa”

Patrick Rivers (American Ethnic Studies, Washington)
“Governing Images:The Politics of Film Distribution in Late-apartheid and
Post-apartheid South Africa”

Gretchen Pfeil (Anthropology, Chicago)
“Chichewa at the University of Chicago: Intersecting national projects and the co-creation of an African language”

Tea Break

11:45-13:15 (Discussant: Kesha Fikes)
Beth Buggenhaggen (Anthropology, Rochester)
“Killer Bargain: Tariqa Murid, the Money Trail and the Media-ted Language of Terror”

Elie Goldschmidt (Anthropology, EHESS-Paris)
“Laffaire Papa Wemba: Music and Migration in the RD Congolese Community

Azande Mangegango (Anthropology, Chicago)
“Sudanese Nationalisms: Official Sites of Unofficial Resistance”

Lunch

Panel 4 Keynote Address and Open Discussion (Chair: Jane Taylor)

14:30-16:30
Keynote Address: Adam Ashforth (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
Roundtable Discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *