Fall Quarter Schedule 2016

Welcome back! Below please find our schedule for Fall 2016. All events will be held in Pick 319, unless noted otherwise.
 
Monday, September 26th, 5-6:30: Welcome Reception in the Pick Lounge 
 
Monday, October 3rd, 5:30-7:00 PM in Rosenwald 405 (note the different time and location): Co-sponsored with the Renaissance Workshop. Jo Nixon (PhD Student, English): “‘Which some think dead’: Uniting Flint and Flesh in Henry Vaughan’s Silex Scintillans.” 
From 4:30-5:15 PM, Jessica Smith and Annie Janusch from UChicagoGrad will be talking about fellowships relevant for those studying the early modern period. All are highly encouraged to attend this presentation! 
 
Monday, October 10th, 5-6:30 PM: Professor Cornell Fleischer: “From al-Bistami (d.1454) in Bursa to Postel (d. 1581) in Paris: The Trajectory of Apocalyptic in the Early Modern Mediterranean.” The discussants will be Hasan Siddiqui and Benny Bar-Lavi.  
 
Monday, October 24th, 5-6:30 PM: Fidel J. Tavárez (Provost’s Postdoctoral Scholar, History): “The Spanish Theory of Commercial Empire, c. 1740-1762.” The discussant will be Theo Beers. 
 
Monday, November 7th, 5-6:30 PM: Valeria López Fadul (Provost’s Postdoctoral Scholar, History): “The World in the Library: Juan Páez de Castro and the History of New World Natives and Ancient Iberians.” The discussant will be Carlos Grenier.  
 
Monday, December 5th, 5-6:30 PM: Maryam Sabbaghi (PhD Student, Divinity): “Madness and the Erotic in the Ghazals of Zīb al-Nisa Makhfī”

Early Modern Workshop Spring Quarter Schedule 2016

*please note the location change for Spring 2016*

Monday, April 4, 2016

Kat Lecky
Assistant Professor of English, Bucknell University
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow, Newberry

“Pocket Empire: Portable Maps and Public Poetry, 1590-1649.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick Hall 222
Monday, April 18, 2016

Hannah Marcus
PhD Candidate, History
Stanford University

“Censored Objects: Expurgating Medical Books in Counter-Reformation Italy.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick Hall 222

Monday, May 2, 2016 

Jakub Wysmulek
Visiting Scholar, History
Loyola University Chicago

“Identities, Communities, and Emotions in Early Modern Lviv – Research Project.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick Hall 222

Monday, May 16, 2016

Carlos Grenier
PhD Candidate, History
University of Chicago

“Marvels and the Microcosm: Touring the Natural World in Fifteenth-Century Vernacular Turkish Writing.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick Hall 222
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 * (odd date due to Memorial Day)

N. İpek Hüner-Cora
PhD Candidate, NELC
University of Chicago

“The Infidel” in Fiction: A Case Study.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: TBA

Early Modern Workshop Winter Quarter Schedule 2016

 

 

Monday, January 25, 2016

Lisa Scott
PhD Candidate, History
University of Chicago

“Governing Without a King: The Efforts of the Bohemian Assembly in the Post-Luxembourg Interregnum”

(co-sponsored with Central Europe workshop)

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick 319

 

Monday, February 8, 2016

Lindsey Martin, PhD (Stanford University)
Mellon Career Development Officer, Department of History,
University of Chicago

“The Problem with Pokrovskoe: Policing and Competing Conceptions of Urban Order in Eighteenth-Century Moscow.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick 319

 

Monday, February 15, 2016

Steve Pincus
Bradford Durfee Professor of History
Yale University

“Patriot Fever: Georgia and the Ideological Origins of the War of Jenkins Ear”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick 319

(co-sponsored by the Nicholson Center for British Studies and the Karla Scherer Center for the Study of American Culture)

Monday, Febuary 22, 2016

Basil Salem
PhD Candidate, History
University of Chicago

“Group Sentiment Among Arabic-Speaking Scholars of the Early Modern Ottoman Empire”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick 319

 

Monday, March 7, 2016

Ralph Austen
Professor Emeritus of African History
University of Chicago

“Monsters of Early Modern Colonialism: The East India Companies and Slave Plantations as Primitive Accumulation or Hyper-Capitalism.”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm
Location: Pick 319

 

 

Early Modern Workshop Autumn Quarter Schedule 2015

Early Modern Workshop Autumn Quarter Schedule 2015

 

Monday, October 5, 2015

Elisa Jones

University of Chicago

“Between Granting Privileges and Guaranteeing Rights:  Monarchy, Religion, and the Politics of Liberté de Conscience in Mid-Sixteenth Century France”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm

Location: Pick Hall 319

 

Monday, October 19, 2015

Maura J. Capps

University of Chicago

“All Flesh is Grass: A Political Ecology of Agrarian Improvement in Britain’s Settler Empire, 1760-1846.

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm

Location: Pick Hall 319

 

 

Monday, November 2, 2015

Ahmet Tunç Şen

University of Chicago

“Where Astrology Meets Architecture in Suleyman’s Istanbul: The Foundation Horoscope for the Suleymaniye Complex”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm

Location: Pick Hall 319

 

 

Monday, November 16, 2015

Mara Caden

Yale University

“‘A dangerous and dishonourable thing’: Overseas Mints and the Rise of Technocratic Expertise in the British Empire, 1650-1700”

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm

Location: Pick Hall 319

 

 

Monday, November 30, 2015

Justin Niermeier-Dohoney

University of Chicago

“Immanent Vitalism, Alchemical Cornucopianism, and Hartlib Circle Projects, 1630-1665” (tentative title)

Time: 5:00pm – 6:30pm

Location: Pick Hall 319