Winter Quarter 2018 Schedule

The East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop is excited to announce our schedule for Winter quarter! Unless otherwise noted, all meetings take place from 4:00 – 6:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (Social Science 224) and refreshments will be served.

Winter 2018

1/8  Alex Jania, PhD Student in History, University of Chicago
Title: “For Us, The Earth Still Shakes: Thoughts on Disaster Memorialization in Japan and Methodologies of Emotional History”
12:00-1:15 PM, Martin Marty Center (Swift Hall)
Co-sponsored with the Religion and Human Sciences workshop

1/11 Umemori Naoyuki, Professor at the School of Political Science and Economics, Waseda University
Title: Lunch Talk with Professor Umemori
12:00-1:30 PM, Tea Room

1/26  Sandra Park, PhD Student in History, University of Chicago
Title: ” Crusading for the Twentieth Century: Christianity, Politics and the Cold War in South Korea and Korean-U.S. Relations, 1945-1973″
4:00-6:00 PM, CEAS 319
Co-sponsored with the Art and Politics of East Asia workshop

2/8  Eilin Rafael Pérez, PhD Student in History, University of Chicago
Title: “The Half-Life of Sovereignty: The DPRK and the Thirteenth World Festival of Youth and Students”
3:00-5:00 PM, JHF Room

2/15  Dan Knorr, PhD Candidate in History, University of Chicago
Title: “A City of Springs: Local Geography and Imperial Presence in High Qing Jinan”
4:00-6:00 PM, Tea Room

2/23  Kang Sung Hyun, Professor at the Institute for East Asian Studies, Sungkonghoe University
Title: Transnational Archives: Cold War, Postcolonialism, and Korean Studies
3:00-5:00 PM, CEAS 319
Co-sponsored with the Art and Politics of East Asia workshop

3/8  Alex Haskins, PhD Candidate in Political Science, University of Chicago
Title: “‘Reimagining Japanese Modernities’ – Alertness, Dignity, and Foreign Learning in Sakuma Shozan’s Thought”
4:00-6:00 PM, JHF Room

Monday, October 2nd: Workshop Welcome Reception

Happy Beginning of Fall Quarter!

In order to kick off yet another year of the East Asia: Transregional Histories workshop, we will be holding a reception to welcome new and returning participants alike.

Starting from 4 pm, please join us at the University of Chicago Pub [located in the basement of the Ida Noyes building, 1212 E. 59th St.] for light refreshments and conversation. PhD and MAPSS students from all disciplines and specialties are welcome.

If you have any questions or require assistance to attend, please contact Robert Burgos at rburgos@uchicago.edu or Spencer Stewart at sdstewart@uchicago.edu.

Also, don’t forget to “like” our new Facebook page to connect with the workshop and other participants.

 

Fall Quarter 2017 Schedule

The East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop is proud to present our schedule for the Fall 2017 Quarter! Unless otherwise noted, all meetings take place from 4:00 – 6:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (Social Science 224) and refreshments will be served.

_______________________________________________________

Autumn 2017

10/2  Workshop Welcome Reception

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: University of Chicago Pub [Ida Noyes Hall, 1212 East 59th St]

 

10/5  Karl Gerth [Hwei-Chih and Julia Hsiu Chair in Chinese Studies and Professor of History, University of California, San Diego]

Co-sponsored by The Center for East Asian Studies and the East Asian Languages and Civilizations Department

Title: “The Mao Badge Fad: How a State-Sponsored Consumer Fad undermined a Revolution”

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room, Social Science 224

 

10/19  Kyle Gardner [PhD Candidate, University of Chicago]

Title: “Communication: Roads, Regulation and British Joint Commissioners” Along the Hindustan-Tibet Road and Leh-Yarkand Treaty Road

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room, Social Science 224

 

10/27  Scott Relyea [ Assistant Professor, Appalachian State University]

Title: “‘A fence on which we can rely: Asserting sovereignty in early twentieth century China ”

Co-Sponsored with the East Asia Workshop

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room, Social Science 224

 

11/2  Robert Burgos [ PhD Student, University of Chicago]

Title: “Rural Histories and Discourses of Local Identity in Akita, Japan ” [Tentative]

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room, Social Science 224

 

11/16  Jonathan Henshaw [PhD Candidate, University of British Columbia]

Title: “Remembering and Forgetting: Commemorations of the Second World War in Nanjing”

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room, Social Science 224

 

11/30    So You Want to Write a Research Paper? Panel on Beginning a Seminar Paper or Master’s Thesis

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room, Social Science 224

________________________________

Please mark the following days and times down on your calendars and join us for an engaging and productive year!

East Asia Transregional Histories Workshop Winter Quarter Schedule

Welcome back to campus everyone! The East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop is proud to present our schedule for winter term. We are starting the quarter off next week with another installment of our faculty forum series, in which Professors Susan Burns and Johanna Ransmeier will present on the theme of gender and law. We are also still accepting applications for discussants and presenters, particularly for spring term. Feel free to contact us at emnewton@uchicago.edu or jdahl@uchicago.edu if you have any questions.

1/12 (Th) Gender and Law: A Faculty Forum

Presenters: Susan Burns (University of Chicago) and Johanna Ransmeier (University of Chicago)

4:00-6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room (SSR 224)

Discussants: Erin Newton and Jessa Dahl

1/26 (Th) Confronting the Words: Overcoming Challenges in Writing the Seminar Paper or Masters’ Thesis

4:00-6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room (SSR 224)

2/9 (Th) Presenter: Stacie Kent (Collegiate Assistant Professor, University of Chicago)

Theme: Capitalism and Qing Governance in the 19th Century

4:00-6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room (SSR 224)

2/23 (Th) Dissertation and Grant Proposal Writing Informational Session with the Writing Center

4:00-6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room (SSR 224)

2/28 (T) For Dignity, Justice and Revolution: An East Asia By the Book! CEAS Author Talk

Presenter: Norma Field (University of Chicago)

5:00 PM

Location: Seminary Coop

3/9 (Th) Presenter: Jessa Dahl (PhD Student, University of Chicago)

Title: TBA

4:00-6:00 PM

Location: John Hope Franklin Room (SSR 224)

Fall Welcome Reception — October 5

East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop Welcome Reception

Wednesday, October 5th

5:00-7:00 PM

Jimmy’s (Woodlawn Tap on 55th St)

The EAT Histories workshop will be holding its Welcome Reception TOMORROW at Jimmy’s (Woodlawn Tap) from 5:00-7:00PM. Please stop by at any time to meet other workshop participants, learn more about the Fall 2016 schedule, and take a break from the week two blues!

Fall 2016 Schedule

The East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop is proud to present our schedule for the Fall 2016 Quarter! Unless otherwise noted, all meetings take place from 4:00 – 6:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224) and refreshments will be served.

________________________________

10/13 Frontiers Across Eurasia: A Faculty Forum

Presenters: Kenneth Pomeranz: “From ‘Civilizing’ to ‘Modernizing’: Late Imperial and 20th Century Projects to Remake Chinese Frontier Communities.”

Faith Hillis: “Frontiers and the Relationship between Center and Periphery in Russian History”

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: CEAS Room 319

 

10/17 Documentary Screening and Discussion: “Coming Home in 70 Years: Repatriation of Korean Victims of Forced Labor and Reconciliation in East Asia.

Presenters: Byung-ho Chung (Hanyang University), David Plath (University of Illinois), Tonohira Yoshihiko (Ichijoji Temple), Song Ki-Chan (Ritsumeikan University), and Sohn Sung Hyun (Korea Art Conservatory)

5:00 – 8:00 PM

Location: CEAS Room 319

 

10/20 Student-led Panel: Kickstarting your Research: Advice on Starting a Seminar Paper and Masters’ Thesis in the History Department

 

11/4 Presenter: Jamie Monson (Michigan State University)

Title: “China-Africa Railway Crossings: Cold War Techno-Politics at Work”

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Location: CEAS Room 319

 

11/11 Presenter: David Andrew Knight (University of Chicago, co-sponsored with APEA)

Title: “Li Deyu and the ‘Golden Pine.'”

4:00-6:00 PM

Location: CEAS Room 319

 

11/17 Presenter: Liping Wang, (Assistant Professor, University of Hong Kong)

Title: “Legal Pluralism or Jurisdictional Nexuses: The Transformation of Jurisdictional Boundaries in China-Inner Mongolia, 1900-1930”

 

11/30 Presenter: Kyle Gardner (University of Chicago)

Title: “The Space Between: Trade, Cosmology, and Modes of Seeing in Independent Ladakh”

________________________________

Please mark the following days and times down on your calendars and join us for an engaging and productive year!

 

Special Forum and Roundtable for MA Students – June 10

Join us at the East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop next Friday, 6/10, for the workshop’s…

Forum and Roundtable Discussion for Master’s Students

Click here for: EATRH Special Forum Abstracts

This is an opportunity for lower stage scholars to present their work, and garner valuable feed back from faculty and advanced graduate students!

There will also be food…FREE food!

Speakers:

Dina Gu
(Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences)

Kyuhyun Jo
For a More Perfect Communist Revolution Working Paper
(2nd-Year PhD Student in the Department of History)

Ruben Luciano
(Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences)

 Hannah Park
HIST 75602 Paper_draft
(Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences)

Spencer Stewart
(2nd-Year PhD Student in the Department of History)

Date: Friday, June 10

Time: 3:00 to 5:00pm (Seminar)
5:00 to 6:00pm (Reception)

 Venue: John Hope Franklin Room
(Social Science Research Building, 224)

Spring Quarter Schedule

The East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop is back for the Spring Quarter!  Below are our scheduled events.

April 7   – Kyuhyun Jo – Department of History, University of Chicago
“For a More Perfect Communist Revolution”
Discussant: Benjamin Miller – Department of History, University of Chicago

April 21 – Seong Kim – Department of History, University of Chicago
“Wideshow and Feedback Loop in Postwar Japanese Television”
Discussant: William Feeney – Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago

May 5   – William Feeney – Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago
Discussant: Seong Kim – Department of History, University of Chicago

May 19 – Dr. Nancy Stalker – Department of History, University of Texas at Austin
Discussant: Erin Newton – Department of History, University of Chicago

June 2  – Lester Zhuquing Hu – Department of Musicology, University of Chicago
Discussant: TBD

June 10 – MA Seminar and Roundtable

East Asia: Transregional Histories – Winter Schedule

We’re back!  Here is our schedule for the Winter 2016 Quarter…we hope you can join us!

January 15 – Dr. Federico Marcon, Professor of Japanese History at Princeton University.
“Money Talks: Monetary Disputes in Early Eighteenth-Century Japan”
*This will be a joint session with the Visual and Material Perspectives on East Asia Workshop

January 28 – Paride Stortini, PhD Student in the Department of Divinity at the University of Chicago.
“East and West of the Tsukiji Honganji”
Discussant: Jun Hee Lee.

February 11 – Jun Hee Lee, PhD Student in the Department of History at the University of Chicago.
“Music for the Youth: American Folk Music’s Impact on 1960s Utagoe”
Discussant: Paride Stortini.

February 25 – Lester Zhuquing Hu, PhD Student in the Department of Music at the University of Chicago.
“Hybrid voices: Western music theory at the service of a Chinese emperor”
Discussant: TBA

March 10 – TBA

EATRH Workshop Fall 2015 Schedule!

The East Asia: Transregional Histories Workshop is back for the 2015-6 academic year, and the schedule for the Fall Quarter is set!

Oil on canvas of the Foreign Factories, Canton, 1850–1855 – Sunqua

October 8
Dr. Laura Hostetler, University of Illinois at Chicago/ Dr. Kenneth Pomeranz, Discussant
“Narrating Empire: Cartographic, Comparative, and Horticultural Perspectives.”
October 22
Dr. Pat Giersch, Wellesley College/ Alíz Horvath, Discussant
New research on the intersection of geography, ethnicity, and trade in early twentieth-century China. Title TBA.

November 5

Dr. Roderick Wilson, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign/ Sophia Sherry, Discussant
“Turbulent Stream: Reengineering Environmental Relations along the Rivers of Japan, 1750-2000.”
November 19
Dan Knorr, University of Chicago/ Evelyn Atkinson, Discussant
“Blessed Are the Peacemakers: American Presbyterians as Imperial and Local Actors in Jinan, China, 1881-91.”

December 3

Seong Kim, University of Chicago/ William Feeney, Discussant
Dissertation Chapter, title TBA.