2020-2021 Schedule

Meetings will be held on Zoom on Thursdays from 4:00 – 5:30 PM CST, unless otherwise noted below.

Should you have any questions, or would like to present, please reach out to Luiza Osorio G. da Silva (losilva@uchicago.edu) and Nikki Grigg (ngrigg@uchicago.edu).

Spring Quarter 2021 Schedule

April 8th 

Claudia Brittenham (Associate Professor of Art History and the College and Interim Director of the Center for Latin American Studies, University of Chicago)
“How to narrate an interconnected Mesoamerican world”

Co-sponsored with the Research in Art & Visual Evidence Workshop

April 15th 

Johanna Pacyga (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)
“Archaeology of Missionization in Colonial Senegambia”

April 29th

Daniel Hansen (PhD Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago) and Harrison Morin (Lab Assistant and GIS Technician, CAMEL Lab, University of Chicago)
“Boundaries of the Ancient World: Examining the Construction of Past Polities and Its Effects on Archaeological Discourse”

May 6th 

Kotaro Yamafune (President, A.P.P.A.R.A.T.U.S. LLC; Research Associate, J. Richard Steffy Ship Reconstruction Laboratory, Texas A&M University)
Workshop on Photogrammetry

May 13th

Didi El-Behaedi (PhD Student, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, University of Chicago)
“Utilizing Spaceborne Remote Sensing to Unearth Hidden Archaeological Structures in Middle Egypt”

May 18th – 5:30 – 7:00 pm

Matthew Knisley (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)
Title TBD

Discussant: Elizabeth Sawchuk (Banting Postdoctoral Fellow & Adjunct Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Alberta)

Co-sponsored with the African Studies Workshop

May 20th

Tiffany Fryer (Cotsen Postdoctoral Fellow, Princeton Society of Fellows; Lecturer in the Council of the Humanities and the Department of Anthropology, Princeton University)
“Casting Segregation as Autonomy: Revisiting the Origins of the Caste War of Yucatan”

May 27th 

Jen Thum (Assistant Director of Academic Engagement and Assistant Research Curator, Harvard Art Museums)
Workshop on Museum Education and Teaching with Objects

June 3rd 

Resham Redmond (PhD Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)
“Meeting the Underworld nth Way”

Winter Quarter 2021 Schedule

January 21st 

Helina Woldekiros (Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, Washington University in St. Louis)
“Niche economy: The Afar Salt Caravan Route and the political economy of the Aksumite state (400 BCE-CE 900), Ethiopia”

Co-sponsored with the African Studies Workshop

January 28th 

Jane Baxter (Associate Professor and Chair of Anthropology, DePaul University)
“How to Die a Good Death: Teaching Children About Mortality in 19th Century America”

February 11th (rescheduled for February 18th)

February 16th (rescheduled for spring quarter)

Matthew Knisley (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)
“Forager Archaeology and/as/against Racial Genealogy”

Co-sponsored with the African Studies Workshop

February 18th

Sandy Hunter (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)
“Towards a Political Ecology of Hacienda Formation”

February 25th

Emma Kitchen (PhD Candidate, Department of History, University of Chicago)
“(Re)Constructing the Aurochs”

March 4th 

Liye Xie (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto)
“Urban construction and social transformation in the late Neolithic to early Bronze Age Middle Yellow River region”

March 11th

Sarah Kautz (Preservation Director, Preservation Long Island; PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)
“Hard Luck: Practical Risks and Fantastical Rewards of the Porcelain Trade on Dejima (ca. 1640s-1740s)”

Autumn Quarter 2020 Schedule

8th October

Notes from the Field — Archives/Remote Fieldwork Edition

Shannon Lee Dawdy (Professor of Anthropology and of Social Sciences in the College, University of Chicago) 

Student panel with Mannat Johal (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago), Hilary Leathem (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago), and Theresa Tiliakos (PhD Student, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, University of Chicago) 

22nd October

 Laurel Bestock (Associate Professor of Archaeology and the Ancient World and Egyptology and Assyriology, Brown University), co-sponsored by the Ancient Societies Workshop

“A Line in the Sand: blurring boundaries at Uronarti, Sudan”

29th October

Seth Richardson (Associate, Oriental Institute at the University of Chicago and Managing Editor of the Journal of Near Eastern Studies)

“Domain Change: Reterritorializing Hammurabi’s Babylon” 

12th November

Nikki Grigg (PhD Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)

“Not to Be Sold: Beer, Branding, and Citizenship in late 19th Century D.C.” 

19th November

 Kelsey Rooney (PhD Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago)

“Explanation, Prediction, and Archives: Modeling in Nautical Archaeology”