2018-19 Schedule

During 2018-2019, our Working Group will hold meetings on campus three times a quarter. Each of these meetings has a distinct format and focus:

  • Public lecture, workshop, or conversation with a guest speaker about research related to our Working Group’s themes.
  • Reading group to discuss texts and/or visual material related to historical and theoretical reflections on slavery and visuality.
  • Workshop of a pre-circulated paper to engage with the current research of the Working Group’s participants.

Click here to see our events from past years and quarters.

 

Spring 2019 Events

Monday, April 8th

Conversation about the Tannenbaum Debate and Afro-Latin American Studies Today with Herman Bennett, professor of History at the City University of New York (CUNY).

John Hope Franklin Room (Social Sciences 224), 12:30pm-2pm.

Lunch will be served.

(Co-sponsored by the Center for Latin American Studies)

 

Monday, April 8th

“African Kings and Black Slaves: Sovereignty and Dispossession in the Early Modern Atlantic”

Book talk by Herman Bennett, professor of History at the City University of New York (CUNY)

Social Sciences Tea Room, 5pm.

A reception will follow.

(Co-sponsored by the Center for Latin American Studies, the  African Studies Program and the Department of History)

 

Wednesday, April 17th

Reading group meeting to discuss Tina Campt, Listening to Images (Duke, 2017); and Maurie McInnis, Slaves Waiting for Sale (UChicago Press, 2011).

Classics 110, 12:30pm-2pm.

Lunch will be served.

 

Friday, May 17th

Workshop on pre-circulated paper by Professor Chris Taylor (English), titled “Divine Servitude against the Work of Man: Dispossessive Subjects and Exoduses to and from Property.” Professor Adom Getachew (Political Sciences) will be the discussant. We will circulate the paper a week before the event.

Classics 110, 12:30pm-2pm.

Lunch will be served.

 

May 21st (Related Event)

“Black Mirror in Golden Age Spain: Juan Latino, Diego Velázquez, and the Poetics of Self,” talk by Maxim Rigaux, Fulbright and Belgian American Educational Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow.

Wieboldt 408, 5pm.

Light refreshments will be served.

 

 

Winter 2019 Events

Thursday, January 10th

Public lecture by Kathryn Joy McKnight: “Battling for Definition: Healing and Gender among Afro-Iberian Herbalists in 17th-Century Cartagena de Indias.”

Foster 103 (1130 E. 59th St), 12:30pm-1:50pm. A light lunch will be served.

(Co-sponsored by the Center for Latin American Studies)

 

Thursday, January 10th (Related Event)

Public conversation with Kathryn Joy McKnight, “Archival Interventions: A conversation about publishing and teaching archives of people of African descent in the Americas.”

Kelly 114, 4pm-5pm. Light refreshments will be served.

(Co-sponsored by the Romance Languages Department and the Humanities Diversity Committee.)

 

Friday, January 25th

Workshop on pre-circulated paper by Professor Emily Osborn (History), “Coloring the Slave Trade Red:  Cochineal, Cloth, and the Making of the Atlantic World.” There’s no pre-circulated paper for this event.

CSRPC First Floor Conference Room, 12:15pm-1:45pm. A light lunch will be served.

 

March 15th

Reading Group meeting conducted by Barbara Weinstein (NYU) on three short texts: Frank Tannenbaum, Slave and Citizen (1947); Alejandro de la Fuente, “From Slaves to Citizens? Tannenbaum and the Debates on Slavery, Emancipation, and Race Relations in Latin America;” and “Slavery and the Law: A Reply;” and Bianca Premo, “An Equity Against the Law: Slave Rights and Creole Jurisprudence in Spanish America.”

Foster 103, 12pm-1:30. A light lunch will be served.