2019-2020 Schedule

Winter 2020

Thursday, Feb. 6

Public Lecture by Nicholas Mirzoeff (English, NYU) on “Oversight as the Visual Logic of the Slaveholding Plantation.”

Classics 110, 5pm

 

Friday, Feb. 7

Seminar with Nicholas Mirzoeff (English, NYU) on The Right to Look: A Counterhistory of Visuality (Duke, 2011), with pre-circulated readings.

Foster 103, 11:30am-1pm

A light lunch will be served.

 

Friday, Feb. 21

Faculty Workshop with Andrei Pop (Art History and Social Thought).

Title TDB. Discussant: Sarah Johnson (English).

Foster 103, 11:30am-1pm

A light lunch will be served.

 

Thursday, March 12

Book presentation and lecture by Cécile Fromont (Art History, Yale) on her newly-edited volume, Afro-Catholic Festivals in the Americas: Performance, Representation, and the Making of Black Atlantic Tradition (Penn State, 2019).

Classics 110, 5pm

 

Friday, March 13

Seminar with Cécile Fromont (Art History, Yale) on selections of Afro-Catholic Festivals in the Americas: Performance, Representation, and the Making of Black Atlantic Tradition (Penn State, 2019), with pre-circulated readings.

John Hope Franklin, 11:30am-1pm

A light lunch will be served.

*

Fall 2019

October 2nd-4th: John Hope Franklin Lecture Series — Slavery and Its Afterlives (Related event)

  • “Madwomen on the Slave Ship, Reproduction and Racial Capitalism” (October 2 – SSRB 122 – 4:30 PM). Jennifer Morgan, professor of history and chair of the department of social and cultural analysis at New York University (NYU).
  • “Tacky’s Revolt: The Story of an Atlantic Slave War” (October 3 – SSRB 122 – 4:30 PM). Vincent Brown, the Charles Warren Professor of History and Professor of African and African American Studies at Harvard.
  • “Slavery and its Afterlives” (October 4 – 10 AM – Classics 110): Roundtable discussion moderated by Destin Jenkins, UChicago’s Neubauer family assistant professor of history. The panelists will include Brown, Morgan, and four UChicago scholars: Adam Green (History), Julie Saville (History), Brodwyn Fischer (History), and Sarah Jessica Johnson (English).

Click here to see the full schedule.

Friday, October 11th — 11am-12:30pm: Legacies of Slavery: An Interdisciplinary Roundtable

@ Stevanovich Institute on the Formation of Knowledge (5737 S. University), room 104

With Christopher Allison, John Clegg, Honey Crawford, John Harpham, and Agnes Lugo-Ortiz (discussant)

In this roundtable discussion, current Harper-Schmidt fellows will briefly introduce their work on the question of slavery—it’s origins and legacy—before opening a discussion of how to approach that question across the broad range of disciplines that make up the Society of Fellows.
Co-hosted by the Society of Fellows and the Slavery and Visual Cultures Workshop. Co-sponsored by the Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture

Tuesday, October 29th — 5pm-6:30pm: Reading Group on Slavery and Visual Culture

Two texts from Slave Portraiture in the Atlantic World (edited by Angela Rosenthal and Agnes Lugo-Ortiz):

  • “Introduction: Envisioning Slave Portraiture,” by Angela Rosenthal and Agnes Lugo-Ortiz
  • “Looking for Scipio Moorhead: An ‘African Painter’ in Revolutionary North America,” By Eric Slauter

@ Rosenwald 405

Click here for more information and to access the texts.

Refreshments will be provided.

Friday, November 22nd — 12:30pm-2pm: Faculty Workshop: Kaneesha Parsard (Provost’s Postdoctoral Fellow in English)

“Is the ‘Coolie Group’ a Bargaining Unit?”

@ CSRPC First-Floor Conference Room (5733 S. University Ave)

Click here to access and download Parsard’s paper (password: bargain)

Lunch will be provided.

Thursday, December 5th — 12:30pm-2pm: Guest Faculty Workshop: Miguel Valerio (Assistant Professor of Spanish, Washington University in Saint Louis)

@ Foster 103 (please note the room change)

Click here to download Valerio’s paper. Password: festival.

Lunch will be provided.

Click here to see our events from past years and quarters.