Schedule

Regular meetings will be held from 5:00 – 6:30 pm CST on Mondays in Swift Hall 201. Special events, visiting lectures, and co-sponsored workshops will be held at the times indicated on the schedule

Jewish Studies Workshop, Winter 2024

Monday, January 22nd, 5pm in Swift 201
Zalman Rothschild, Bigelow Teaching Fellow, University of Chicago Law School
“Multiculturalism and the Right of Exit”

LECTURE: Wednesday, January 31st, 4pm in the John Hope Franklin Room (SSRB 224)
Ofer Ashkenazi, Professor, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
“Home as a Symbol of Migration: The Optimistic Melancholy of the Meyer Family’s Photo Album”

Co-hosted with the Transnational Approaches to Modern Europe Workshop

Monday February 12th, 5pm in Swift 201
Ido Telem, PhD Candidate, University of Chicago
“The Taste of Revival: Aesthetics, Politics, and Criticism in the Work of David Frishman”

Monday, February 26th, 5pm in Swift 201
Zachary Taylor, PhD Student, University of Chicago
“The Universal and Particular: Spinoza vs. Mendelssohn on the Natural Law and ‘Ceremonies'”

Monday, March 4th, 5pm in Swift 201
Andrew Atwell, PhD Candidate, University of Chicago
“Resuscitating Torah: ‘Judaization,’ Moral Imagination, and National-Religious hesed in Central Israel”

Jewish Studies Workshop, Autumn 2023

Monday, October 16th, 5pm in Swift 201
Ranana Dine, PhD Candidate, University of Chicago Divinity School
“Capturing Corpses: The Advent of Photography and Depicting Jewish Death”

Monday, October 30th, 5pm in Swift 201
Visiting Speaker: Professor Raphael Magarik, University of Illinois Chicago
“Paradise Circumcised: How Milton Became Secular”

Monday, November 13th, 5pm in Swift 201
Seth Joachim, MA Student, University of Chicago Divinity School
“Ethical Icarus: A Levinasian Reading of Public School Teachers”

Monday, November 27th, 5pm in Swift 201

Kirsten Collins, PhD Candidate, University of Chicago Divinity School

“The Chastity of Critique: Law, Biopolitics, and Biblical Hermeneutics in Confessions of the Flesh”