Winter Quarter 2019 Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, meetings are generally held on Mondays from 5:00-6:30pm in Swift Hall 106.

January 7th – Professor Na’ama Rokem, NELC & Comparative Literature
“Arendt’s Itineraries”
5:00pm, Swift Hall 106

CANCELLED – Thursday, January 17th – Professor Josef Stern, William H. Colvin Professor Emeritus, Department of Philosophy, the University of Chicago
Founding Director of the Joyce Z. and Jacob Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies
“Maimonides and His Predecessors on Dying for God as ‘Sanctification of the Name of God'”
4:30pm, Swift Hall 106

Note: We have had to cancel the above workshop due to unforeseen health issues.

February 4th – Yiftach Ofek, PhD Candidate, Divinity
“On Political Theory and the Writing of History: Yitzhak Baer’s Israel Among the Nations Reconsidered”
5:00pm, Swift Hall 106

February 11th – Workshop on Teaching Jewish Studies
with UChicago Professors Jessica Kirzane (Germanic Studies), Na’ama Rokem (NELC & Comparative Literature) & Jeffrey Stackert (Divinity)
**Co-sponsored with the Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies**
5:00pm, Swift Hall 106

February 20th (Wednesday) – Mendel Kranz, PhD Student, Divinity
**Co-sponsored with the Philosophy of Religions Workshop**
12:30pm, Swift Hall 200

February 25th – Michal Peles-Almagor, PhD Candidate, Comparative Literature
5:00pm, Swift Hall 106

March 4th – Mili Leitner Cohen, PhD Candidate, Ethnomusicology
5:00pm, Swift Hall 106

March 11th – Professor Paul Reitter, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, Ohio State University
Book Talk on Solomon Maimon
5:00pm, Swift Hall 106

Autumn Quarter 2018 Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, meetings are generally held on Mondays from 5:00-6:30pm in Swift Hall 200.

October 8 – Opening Dinner, at the Home of Professor Paul Mendes-Flohr
**Please RSVP for the address.**
6:00pm, Home of Professor Paul Mendes-Flohr

October 15 – Matt Johnson, PhD Student, Germanic Studies
Dissertation Proposal: “The Weak Joint: German-Yiddish Literature after 1900”
4:30pm, Swift Hall 200

October 29 – Professor Gil Anidjar, Department of Religion, Columbia University
“Friends Like These (A Comico-Political Essay)”
12:30pm, Swift Hall First Floor Common Room

October 29 – Tali Winkler, PhD Candidate, History
“The Role of Early Modern German Book Fairs in Jewish Economic, Cultural,
and Intellectual Life”
**Co-sponsored with the Early Modern and Mediterranean Worlds (1200-1800) Workshop**
5:00pm, Rosenwald 405

November 5 – Sam Catlin, PhD Candidate, Comparative Literature & Divinity School
Deutungsbedürftigkeit: Erich Auerbach and the Politics of Biblical Criticism”
5:00pm, Swift Hall 200

November 12 – Professor Sonali Thakkar, Department of English Language & Literature, The University of Chicago
“The Politics of Plasticity: On Jewishness and Blackness in Frantz Fanon”
5:00pm, Swift Hall 200

November 15 – Pieter Hoekstra, MA Student, Divinity School
“Blanchot, Judaism, and the ‘Impossible Necessary'”
**Co-sponsored with the Philosophy of Religions Workshop**
12:30pm, Swift Hall 200

November 19 – Amy Levine, PhD Student, Philosophy & Social Thought
“Generality and Revolt in Rosenzweig’s The Star of Redemption
5:00pm, Swift Hall 200