Past years

ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014

The Workshop meets every other Thursday, from 4:30 – 6:00pm, in Kelly 114 (the Conference Room in the Center for Latin American Studies).  Workshop papers are available by email request from the Graduate Student Coordinators: wlac.uchicago@gmail.com.

Autumn 2013 Workshop Schedule

October 3: 

Welcome Reception

Co-sponsored with the Latin American History Workshop

October 17: 

Tessa Murphy, Doctoral Candidate, Department of History

“The Treaty of Paris and the Transformation of the Lesser Antilles, 1763 – 1773”

Co-sponsored with the Latin American History Workshop, will meet from 5-6:30 in Kelly 114

October 31:

Maria R. Welch, Doctoral Student, Department of Music

“Music Labor in Guaraní Song: Sounding Indigeneity in Contemporary Brazilian”

November 14: 

Thelma B. Jimenez-Anglada, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Romance Languages & Literatures

“Mapas, fronteras y cartografías del narcotráfico” (CANCELLED)

November 15:

Master’s Students’ Day

with presentations by Agnes Mondragón and Steven Schwartz

November 22:

Slave Portraiture in the Atlantic World by Professor Agnes Lugo-Ortiz

A Book Presentation

Social Science Tea Room, 3:30-5

 

Winter 2014 Workshop Schedule

January 9: 

Jay Sosa, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Anthropology

“Meanings of Militancy in Sao Paulo”

January 23:

Kevin Anzzolin, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Romance Languages & Literatures

“Reporterism as Social Death in Two Porfirian Novels”

February 6:

Professor Antonio Sergio Guimaraes, Universidade de Sao

“Black Identities in Brazil: Ideologies and Rhetoric”

Co-Sponsored with the Latin American History Workshop and the Reproduction of Race and Racial Ideologies Workshop

February 20:

Jack Mullee, Doctoral Student, Department of Anthropology

“The Illegible Kernel: Logics of Illegality, Mobility and Ambivalence in the Buenos Aires Subte”

March 13:

Adela Amaral Lugo, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Anthropology

“Road to Amapa: Maroon Policy in 18th Century Colonial Veracruz”

 

Spring 2014 Workshop Schedule

April 3:

Matt Furlong, Doctoral Student, Department of Anthropology

“Backstage Biopolitics: Pathologies of Urban Space in Baja California”

April 17:

Dr. Diana Taylor, University Professor of Performance Studies and Spanish, NYU

“Living Politics: Jesusa Rodríguez and the Plantón”

May 1:

Geneviève Godbout, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Anthropology

“A House in Waiting: Taste and Hospitality at the Betty’s Hope Plantation, Antigua, 1750-1900”

May 15:

Dr. Larissa Brewer-Garcia, Princeton University

“Sacred Blackness in Seventeenth-Century Lima: The Christian Lives of Estefanía de San Joseph, Martín de Porres, and Úrsula de Jesús”

May 21 (Wednesday):

Dr. César Rodríguez, Director del Programa de Justicia Global y Derechos Humanos, Universidad de los Andes

“Ethnicity.gov: Extractive Capitalism, Indigenous Peoples, and the Right to Prior Consultation in Social Minefields”

Co-Sponsored with the Reproduction of Race and Racial Ideologies Workshop

May 29:

Erin McFee, Doctoral Student, Department of Comparative Human Development

“The Politics of (Post)Conflict Citizenship: Memory and Identity among Ex-combatants in Colombia”

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013

The Workshop meets every other Thursday, from 4:30 – 6:00pm, in Kelly 114 (the Conference Room in the Center for Latin American Studies).  Workshop papers are available by email request from the Graduate Student Coordinators: wlac.uchicago@gmail.com.

Autumn 2012 Workshop Schedule

October 4:

Introductory session and reception, co-hosted with the Latin American History Workshop

October 11:

Jason De León, Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

“Citizenship, Materiality, and Necroviolence along the U.S.-Mexico Border: Recent Research from the Undocumented Migration Project”

Haskell 315 (Please note location change.)

Co-sponsored with the Interdisciplinary Archaeology Workshop and the US Locations Workshop.

October 25:

Eric Hirsch, Doctoral Student, Department of Anthropology

“Mediating Indigeneity: Reduction, Evaluation, and the Public Square in Andean Peru”

November 8:

Alex Rocklin, Doctoral Candidate, History of Religion

“Translating Religion: Labor, Conversion, and Ritual in Colonial Trinidad”

November 29:

Amy McLachlan, Doctoral Student, Department of Anthropology

“Cultivating Futures: Knowledge Ecologies and Botanical Economies in Colombian Amazonia”

 

Autumn Quarter Special Events

October 8:

Malick Ghachem, Associate Professor, University of Maine School of Law

“The Old Regime and the Haitian Revolution”

5:30pm, Classics 110, reception to follow

Co-sponsored with the France Chicago Center, the History Department, and the Latin American History Workshop.

Note: As a part of this event, the Scherer Center has generously offered to fund a book subsidy for Professor Ghachem’s new book, The Old Regime and the Haitian Revolution.  Copies can be purchased at the Seminary Coop for $10 by mentioning the Scherer Center subsidy at the register.

November 8-9:

Schola Cantorum Coralina, Premiere Cuban Choir

8:00pm, November 8, Rockefeller Memorial Chapel (Performance)

9:30am, November 9, Quadrangle Club (“The Bolero in Cuba in its Historical and Contemporary Contexts,” a workshop with professors and Coralina choir members Vicente Medina, José Oniel Ojeda and Raiza Lemus, moderated by Agnes Lugo-Ortiz)

Co-sponsored with the Center for Latin American Studies, University Choirs, and Rockefeller Chapel with additional financial support provided by the Arts Council, the Center for International Studies Norman Wait Harris Fund, and the Franke Institute for the Humanities.

Winter 2013 Workshop Schedule

January 17:

Tianna Paschel, Neubauer Family Assistant Professor of Political Science and the College, University of Chicago

“Becoming Black Political Subjects: Embedded Political Fields, Social Movements and the Slow Death of Colorblindedness in Colombia and Brazil”

January 31:

Jenna Leving Jacobson, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures

“Confession and its Parodies in Eliseo Alberto’s Informe contra mí mismo”

February 14:

Milena Ang, Doctoral Student, Department of Political Science

“Tracing Transparency: Right to Information and Accountability in a Comparative Perspective”

February 28:

Cori Hayden, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley

Co-sponsored with the Knowledge/Value Workshop.

March 14:

Ramaesh Bhagirat, Doctoral Candidate, Department of History

“Building the Nation through Culture: Ethnocentrism and Cultural Development in Trinidad & Tobago and Guyana, 1950-1980″

 Spring 2013 Workshop Schedule

April 11:

Kevin Anzzolin, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures

“Law and Letters: Juridical Outlaws and Journalist Cronies in Porfirian-era Literature”

April 25:

Jason Ramsey, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Anthropology

“Of Patrimonies and Patronage: Material Economies of Memory On a Former Hacienda In Yucatán”

May 9:

João Felipe Gonçalves, Lecturer in Latin American Studies, Center for Latin American Studies, University of Chicago

“Marti versus Marti: Political Conflict, Hegemony and Nationalism in Havana and Miami”

May 16:

Claudio Lomnitz, Campbell Family Professor of Anthropology, Columbia University

Co-sponsored with the Center for Latin American Studies.

June 6 *CANCELED*:

Maria Welch, Doctoral Student, Department of Music

“The Politics of Culture: Engagement and Encounters amongst the Musical Communities of the Brazilian Amazonian Basin”