(12-1:30pm, John Hope Franklin Room, SSRB 224. Lunch served, though please RSVP in advance)
(4pm, John Hope Franklin Room, SSRB 224)
(4pm, John Hope Franklin Room, SSRB 224)
WINTER QUARTER 2019
January 10, 12:30pm: Stephen Sawyer, Professor of History, American University of Paris.
Book Talk: Demos Assembled: Democracy and the International Origins of the Modern State, 1840-1880 (University of Chicago Press, 2018)
Room: John Hope Franklin, SSRB 224
January 25, 4pm: Deirdre Lyons, PhD Candidate in History
Paper: “’A Profound and Natural Antipathy Between Marriage and Slavery:’ French Abolitionism during the July Monarchy” Room: John Hope Franklin, SSRB 224
February 8, 4pm: Katharine Hamerton, Assoc. Professor of History, Columbia College Paper: “Malebranche, Fashion and the Providential Economy of the Enlightenment” Room: John Hope Franklin, SSRB 224
February 22, 4pm: Hall Bjørnstad, Assoc. Professor of French, Indiana University Paper: “Mirrors of Absolutism” Room: John Hope Franklin, SSRB 224
March 8, 4pm: Nicholas O’Neill, PhD Candidate in History
Paper: “Merchant Capitalism and Product Innovation in the French Porcelain Industry, 1720-1750” Room: John Hope Franklin, SSRB 224
FALL QUARTER 2018
Friday, October 5, 4 pm: Eric Jennings, Professor of History at the University of Toronto
The Martinique Corridor, 1940-1941: Rescue or Expulsion?
John Hope Franklin room (SS 224)
Friday, October 19, 4 pm: Michele Kenfack, PhD candidate in Romance Languages & Literature at the University of Chicago
L’espace apocalyptique: la ville aux confins de l’horreur et de la deliquescence.
Wieboldt 207
Friday, November 2, 4 pm: Katie McDonough, Visiting Postdoc Fellow at the Neubauer Collegium
Provincializing Information in Old Regime France: Roads, Maps, and Dictionaries in Brittany
John Hope Franklin room (SS 224)
Thursday, November 8, 12pm: Herrick Chapman, Professor of History at NYU
Book Talk: France’s Long Reconstruction: In Search of the Modern Republic (Harvard University Press, 2018)
John Hope Franklin room (SS 224)
Friday, November 16, 4:30-6:00 pm: Charles Keith, Associate Professor of History at Michigan State University [NOTE THE UNUSUAL TIME AND LOCATION]
The Daily Lives of Indochinese Migrants in Interwar France
Social Sciences Tea Room (SS 201)
Co-sponsored: East Asia Trans-Regional Histories Workshop
Friday, November 30, 4 pm: Bastien Craipain, PhD candidate in Romance Languages & Literature at the University of Chicago
Par-delà l’anthropologie (raciale) : Frédéric Marcelin, le roman national et la culture haïtienne
John Hope Franklin room (SS 224)
Wednesday, April 11, 12pm: Anne Cheng, Professor at the Collège de France, “Chinese Philosophy’ Between France and America.” John Hope Franklin (SS224).
Friday April 27, 4pm: Céline Spector, Professor of Philosophy at the Université Paris-Sorbonne, “Éloges de l’injustice / In Praise of Injustice.” John Hope Franklin Room (SS224).
Friday May 4, 12pm: François Hartog, Professor of History at EHESS, “Les apothéoses d’Ernest Renan.” John Hope Franklin Room (SS224).
Friday, May 11, 4pm: Lily Huang, PhD candidate in History at the University of Chicago. “Special Mechanics: Henry Bergson & the Language of Pedagogy.” John Hope Franklin Room (SS224).
Friday, May 18, 4pm: Colin Jones, Professor of History at Queen Mary, University of London. “Resisting Terror, Resisting Robespierre.” Tea Room (SS201).
Friday, May 25, 4pm: Charles Begué Fawell, PhD candidate in History at the University of Chicago. “Au-delà de Suez’: Journeying to and through the Fin-de-Siècle French Empire.” John Hope Franklin Room (SS224).
Friday October 6, 4pm: Larry Norman, Frank L. Sulzberger Professor in Romance Languages and Literatures at the University of Chicago, “Déclassiser le classicisme français: La contestation transnationale du ‘Grand Siècle.” In the Tea Room (SS 201).
Friday October 20, 4pm: Chiara Nifosi, PhD Candidate in Romance Languages and Literatures at the University of Chicago, “Dire le temps par l’espace: Construction et fonctionnement d’une métaphore Proustienne.” In the Tea Room (SS 201).
Friday November 10, 4pm: Pierre-Michel Menger, Professor of Sociology at the Collège de France, “What’s Work Worth in France?” In the Tea Room (SS201).
Friday November 17, 4pm: Esther Van Dyke, PhD Student in Romance Languages and Literatures, “Sublime Racine: Theatrical Practices of the Ineffable.” In the Tea Room (SS201).
Friday December 1, 4pm: Oliver Cussen, PhD Candidate in History at the University of Chicago, “The Financier and the Philosophe: French Commercial Imperialism after the John Law System.” In the Tea Room (SS201).
Wednesday, 29 March, 12:00 PM: Aliénor Cadot, Ph.D. Student in History at the École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, “Between Colonial Situation and Fascism: Categorization and Migration of Algerian Civilians (1939-1943).” 12:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 14 April: Emily Fransee, Ph.D. Student in History, University of Chicago, “From the Black Invasion to The Conquerors of Mars: Speculative Fiction and Empire in Late Nineteenth Century France.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Wednesday, 26 April, Special Lunch Session: Carolyn Eichner, Associate Professor of History and Women’s and Gender Studies, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Translating Culture and Time: Legends, Politics, and the French-Kanak Colonial Encounter,” 12:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 12 May: Nicholas O’Neill, Ph.D. Student in History, University of Chicago, “The Politics of Taste and Trade: The State and the Porcelain Industry in France, 1720-1830.” 4:00 PM in Harper Memorial 148.
Friday, 26 May: Alison James, Associate Professor of French Literature, University of Chicago, “Paper Witnesses: Documentary Writing and Postwar Memory.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 6 January: Leora Auslander, Professor of History, University of Chicago, “Civic Materialism: Everyday Nation-Making in Paris and Berlin.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 20 January: Elisa Jones, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Chicago, “Democratizing a Noble Privilege: The French Monarchy’s Response to the Crisis of Religious Pluralism.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 3 February: Sara Hume, Associate Professor of History, Kent University, “Alsatian Traditional Dress and Religious Performance.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 17 February: Mollie McFee, Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative Literature, University of Chicago, “The Akademi Kreyòl Ayisyen: A Language Academy for the Global Age.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 3 March: David Ansari, Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative Human Development, University of Chicago, “Don’t be too psychological’: How Student Therapists learn to Think, Act, Speak in Mental Health Services for Immigrant Patients in Ile-de-France.” 4:00 PM Location TBA.
The Workshop on Interdisciplinary Approaches to Modern France and the Francophone World meets every other Friday at 4.00pm in the John Hope Franklin Room (Social Sciences 224), unless otherwise noted.
Friday, 30 September: Oana Panaïté, Associate Professor of French, Indiana University Bloomington, “The Colonial Fortune: Primal Scenes in Contemporary Fiction.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 14 October: Rebecca Crisafulli, Ph.D. Candidate in Romance Languages and Literatures, University of Chicago, “Reading Louise d’Épinay’s L’Histoire de Madame Montbrillant as Educational treatise.” 4:00 PM in Classics 111.
Wednesday, 19 October at Noon: Special lunchtime session with Alice Kaplan, Professor of French, Yale University, “Literary Publishing in a Dictatorship: Notes for an essay on the Editions Barzakh, Algiers.” 12:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 28 October: Jennifer Wild, Associate Professor of Cinema and Media Studies, University of Chicago, “The Chaplin Files.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
Friday, 11 November: Gregory Valdespino, Ph.D. Student in History, University of Chicago, “’Against the Dead Past, the Future is Broken’: Mourning and Imperial Community after the Mount Pelée Eruption.” 4:00 PM in the John Hope Franklin Room (SS 224).
The Workshop on Interdisciplinary Approaches to Modern France and the Francophone World meets every other Friday at 4.00pm in the John Hope Franklin Room (Social Sciences 224), unless otherwise noted.
Friday, April 4 (4pm): Tyson Leuchter, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Chicago. “Settling Accounts: The Émigré Indemnity and Financializing Citizenship in Restoration France.”
Friday, April 15 (4pm): Elisa Jones, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Chicago. “A Freedom in Chains: Protestant Negotiation and the Fight over Liberté de Conscience in Sixteenth-Century France.”
Friday, April 29 (4pm): Antoine Compagnon, Professor of French Literature, Collège de France. “Les chiffonniers littéraires : Baudelaire et les autres.”
Friday, May 13 (4pm): Rafe Blaufarb, Professor of History, Florida State University. “Talking Property Before 1789.”
Wednesday, May 18 at Noon: Special lunchtime session with Elwin Hofman, Ph.D. Student in History, University of Leuven (Belgium). “Confessions, emotions and self in Belgium, 1750-1850.”
Friday, May 27 (4pm): Cate Talley, Loyola University at Chicago. “Modern Poetics and the Folk Imagination.”